The DATA Privacy Policy 2021 of Little Masters and Misses.

Little Masters and Misses respects your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data.

The purpose of this notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data whether you are a Childcarer seeking daily Nanny or evening Babysitting work or a Parent/guardian seeking a Nanny or Babysitter when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or use our service.

You can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself and there is no online registration form to complete collecting data. We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection laws protect you, and how to complain.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

The Data Controller

Debbie Elliff is the “Data Controller” and responsible for your personal data, collectively referred to as “Little Masters and Misses”, "we", "us" or "our" or “LMM” in this privacy notice. Contact details are:

Contact Name: Debbie Elliff

Phone Number: 0208 650 3232

E-mail: enquiries@littlemastersandmisses.com

 

What is the Purpose of this Privacy Policy Notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through signing up to our GDPR opt-in forms, email newsletter, or registration form.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. We email our separate Service Terms and Conditions and registration form to you on enquiry.

 

Third-party Links Outside of Our Control

 

The Little Masters and Misses website is for guidance purposes only and may include links to third-party websites for you to gain further Nanny industry advice and information, such as from the HMRC and PAYE Tax, Nanny Insurance Companies, and LMM social media forums. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, and do not accept liability for and are not responsible for their privacy policy statements.

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

We keep our registration process (completed via an electronic form sent by email) to a minimum due to the nature of our business involving minors and only ask for personal information necessary for us to provide our services. We require, and currently collect and process the following information:

 

  1. Parent/guardian seeking a daily Nanny or evening Babysitter:

 

  • Identity and Contact Data – we require your surname, email, contact telephone number, occupation, and full postal address. We do not include this confidential information in your advert.

  • Job Vacancy Information – we require the age of each child and basic contract of employment information i.e., start month, days available, start and finish times, any pets. LMM displays your vacancy on our website Job Notice Board for Childcarers and the public to view.                                                    

  • Child health - we require you to tell us of any allergies, regular medication, dietary or special need routines a Childcarer will be responsible for when looking after your children. LMM does not display this information in your online job vacancy advert on our website.

  • Your gross and net per hour salary budget – we require you to tell us your gross and net per hour salary, as this information helps us determine which Nanny or Babysitter - based on their years of childcare work experience - we can realistically introduce to you. LMM does not display this information in your online job vacancy advert on our website.

 

How We Get a Parent/Guardian Personal Information and Why we Have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you by email in a registration form and is used for one of the following reason (s):

  • To provide to a Parent/guardian our find a daily Nanny or evening Babysitting Service.

  • To advertise on our website and social media platforms a Parent/guardian job vacancy.

  • To send you by email newsletters about our service.

  • Child health notes and an awareness of your gross and net per hour budget allow us to discuss briefly with a Childcarer seeking employment to ascertain their possible suitability for introduction by CV Report to you.

 

2. Childcarer seeking daily Nanny or evening Babysitting work:

 

  • Contact Data – we require your full name, email, contact telephone number and full postal address.

  • Identity – in your LMM face to face interview you will need to provide the originals of your passport, driving licence, utility bill for proof of address.  We either photocopy or note the date of issue and reference number of. If re-registering by telephone, we will request a scanned copy by email.                  You must provide any work visa documents at your face to face interview with a Parent/guardian.

  • Personal CV – after we have spoken to you it is necessary that you email your personal CV to enquiries@littlemastersandmisses.com. You will also email your CV directly to a Parent/guardian if a face-to-face interview is agreed with them.

  • Registration - it is necessary that you complete Form 1 about all your Childcare work history and qualifications. Once Form 1 is completed and received, Form 2 will be emailed to you on other related Childcare questions and for you to explain the work you are seeking. LMM keeps this information indefinitely.

  • References – gained by LMM are deemed the property of LMM and for our sole use to enable us to consider providing to a Childcare our free service. We do not pass references onto either a Childcarer or a Parent/guardian seeking a Childcarer.

 

How We Get a Childcarers Personal Information and Why we Have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you by email in a registration form and is used for one of the following reason(s):

  • To provide you with a daily Nanny or evening Babysitter free Childcare job introduction service.

  • On completion of your registration forms and after a minimum of three reference checks we advertise for free your Nanny and evening Babysitting availability on our website.

  • To send you by email newsletters about our service.

  • References - gained by LMM on a Childcarer are retained indefinitely as many Childcarers return over a 20 year period to LMM for work introductions. It is necessary for us to provide proof that we have checked a Childcarers job history and continuously maintain and update the Childcarers CV Report reference gained status to be Yes, No or Applied.

 

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have applied to use with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

a)  Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

b)  We have a contractual obligation. This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering such a contract.

d)  We have a vital interest in order to provide our introductory service.

f)   We have a legitimate interest. This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We do not share this information with any other organisations or individuals, unless required by law.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you Newsletter email marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any newsletters or contacting us by email or telephone.

Cookies

LMM’s website is designed and hosted on the wix platform. Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see the following link: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

Read more about by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Change of Purpose - we will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

International Transfers - we do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data which we regard as confidential from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in any unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties unless we believe a legitimate business need is present for us to provide our service to you. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How We Store Your Personal Information and for How Long

All physical paper-based information on you that you provide to us is securely stored in an offsite secure storage unit.

All electronic-based information on you is securely stored in a protected area on a secure computer system.

Unless otherwise requested, we keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of your request to future re-registration with us, satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

However, in the case of Childcarers, who must provide us with paper-based copies and/or electronic copies of their identity, such as passport, utility bill (for proof of address), DBS certificate, as well as first aid certificates, and Ofsted documents, under current GDPR regulations, we are allowed to keep indefinitely the title of such a document and its reference number and date of issue of.

We destroy by either shredding or deleting them electronically within 6 months from receipt.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Data Protection Rights

In some circumstances under data protection, you can ask us to delete your data which include:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. In the main, this will be the registration form you completed and notes in telephone or email conversation with LMM.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.

What we May Need from You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Queries, Requests, Concerns, and Complaints

 

If you have any queries, requests, concerns about our use of your personal information, please in the first instance contact our data controller:

 

Name: Debbie Elliff

Phone Number: 0208 650 3232

E-mail: enquiries@littlemastersandmisses.com

 

You can complain to the ICO at this address if you are unhappy with how we have used your data: 

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk